ForumTitleContentMemberSexCountryDate/Time
[…] Besides, to underline again the blithering stupidity of this "check divorce box instead" advice, USCIS officers (who are trained on this type of support: Power and Control.pdf look under economic abuse ) treat these self-petition applications with a standard that is being called the " Any credible evidence standard" meaning that to alleviate the difficulty for the DV victims to gather documents, USCIS accepts a VAST VAST range of acceptable proofs. I will quote the LAW about  "extreme cruelty waivers ( Immigration and citizenship act 2011 part 4 of the § 216 (8 USC 1186a))

: "In acting on applications under this paragraph, the Secretary of Homeland Security shall consider any credible evidence relevant to the application".